CURL
CURL
A.S.C.
INC
PRESENTATION
-
2021
Welcome.
Greetings
to all our club members, hope you are safe and healthy during this
difficult period. It is very disappointing that we are again unable
to meet in person for our annual presentation due to the current
Covid19 lockdown.
Our
2020-2021 season was a reasonably successful one despite the three
week interuption due to the Christmas lockdown. We ran a large
proportion of our race program including Championships despite the
lockdowns and adverse weather. On those days we did swim it mostly
very enjoyable with warm water and lots of participants. Our club
swimmers were also successful at Warringah meets achieving many high
rankings in their age groups.
This
year a total of nine club race records were broken, some of which had
been
unbroken for many, many years. There has been improvement in not only
our younger swimmers but also some faster times in the older age
groups.
I’m
hoping the situation will settle down before October and that you’ll
all be back down enjoying your
swimming at Curl Curl pool when we commence the 2021-2022 season.
-
President Doug Auld
OPEN
CHAMPIONS:
The
Open
Champions
are
those
who
have
performed
best
in
the
Open
championship
events
this
season.
They
share
the
Reed
Trophy:
Girls
: CATHIE
FULLER
Boys
: CRAIG ROLFE and
JAMES BROWN (Equal)
YOUNGEST
SWIMMERS:
Girls
: Abigail Ryder -- Boys : Toby
Potter
HANDICAP
POINTSCORE
TROPHIES:
Awarded
to those you have achieved the most race points in their respective
age group for the season.
Girls
6
years
and
under
(Margaret
Bardwell
Trophy
-
Mrs
Bardwell
was
our
1st
patron
in
1966
and
remained
a
patron
during
her
lifetime)
Abigail
Ryder
Boys
6
years
and
under
Toby
Potter
Girls
7-9
years
Caitlin
Potter
Boys
7-9
years
Oliver
Ryder
Girls
10
to
15
years
Sienna Gledhill
Boys
10
to
15
years
James
Brown
Senior
Girls (Alldis
Trophy)
Jess
Rolfe
Senior
Boys (Howard
Hansen
Trophy)
Craig
Rolfe
Over
35’s
(WARREN
EDMONDSON
TROPHY)
Girls
: Kate Ryder
Boys
: Peter
Auld
Girls
Distance
Clair
Simpson
Boys
Distance
Doug
Auld
VETERANS
FREESTYLE
CHAMPIONS:
This
goes
to
the
two
fastest
times
(male
and
female)
in
the
3
Masters
Age
group
championships
Cathie
Fuller
and
David Gledhill
MOST IMPROVED:
Certificates
are
presented
to
swimmers
for
improvement
during
the
season
Emily Ryder, Max Brannan, Dylan Gleeson, Abigail Ryder, Caitlin
Potter, Joseph Wilson,
Oliver Ryder, Alfie Leven, Lila Brannan
and
the
BOB
JOHNSON
trophy
for
the
MOST
improved
for
the
season
is
awarded
to the swimmer who improved times in
all
the different
strokes:
Jordan
Potter
SPECIAL
AWARDS:
The
GAVIN
ANDERSON
trophy
goes
to
a
club
member
who
is
a
regular
-
coming
most
Saturdays
(and
Wednesday nights) no
matter
what
the
weather,
Matthew
Fuller
The
ALAN
VINEY
trophy
goes
to
the
club
member
who
has
been
most
successful
in
representing
the
club
at
Warringah
competitions.
Jakob Brown
Also
a congratulations to James Brown, Caitlin Potter, Jordan
Potter and Emily Gillett who
also did very well in Warringah Swimming
meets this season.
The
CHURCH
FAMILY
trophy
is
for
the
best
Junior
Club
person.
Based
on
all-round
performance,
sportsmanship
and
effort.
Lila
Brannan
BRACE
RELAY
HANDICAP
EVENT:
1steq.
Ian
Church and Keith Bridge
1steq.
Caitlin
and Michelle Potter
3rd.
Abigail
and Kate Ryder
1500
m.
SWIM:
At
the
end
of
each
season
members
do
a
1500
m.
swim
Congratulations
to
those
who
completed
it
this
year
are:
Clair
Simpson, Doug Auld, Adrian Brannan, Sean Brannan, Bernadette Brannan,
Kate Ryder, Alan Wilson
Individual
Prize List.
Jake
Maben
Handicap
Points : 4
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Savannah
Garland
2nd.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m
FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 13
Brace
Relay Points : 4.5
Critt
Gilpin
Handicap
Points : 1
Chris
Garland
2nd.4
5 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 22
Brace
Relay Points : 8
Jordan
Potter
1st.
6 and 7 Yrs 25m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
6 and 7
Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
1st.
7 Years 25m FREESTYLE
1st.
6 and 7 Yrs 25m BUTTERFLY
1st.
7 Yrs and Under 100m MEDLEY
Handicap
Points : 78
Brace
Relay Points : 12.5
Tom
Gledhill
Handicap
Points : 8
Mark
Leven
Handicap
Points : 6
Brace
Relay Points : 3
Alan
Wilson
1st.
Senior 50m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
OPEN 800m FREESTYLE New
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 100m MEDLEY
3rd.
OPEN 400m
FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 57.5
Brace
Relay Points : 8.5
Distance
Points : 52
Mitchell
Garland
1st.
11 Yrs 100m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 23
Brace
Realy Points : 7
Poppy
Leven
Handicap
Points : 11
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Ciara
O'Donnell
Handicap
Points : 14
Brace
Relay Points : 4
Caitlin
Potter
1st.
9 Yrs and
Under 200m FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 200m
BREASTSTROKE
1st.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BREASTSTROKE (New
Record)
1st.
8 and 9
Yrs 50m BACKSTROKE
1st.
9 Yrs 50m FREESTYLE
1st.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BUTTERFLY
1st.
8 to 11 Yrs 200m MEDLEY
2nd.
OPEN 100m
FREESTYLE
2nd.
OPEN 200m
MEDLEY
Handicap
Points : 71.5
Brace
Relay Points : 14
Distance
Points : 4
Liam
O'Donnell
Handicap
Points : 5
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Reid
Garland
Handicap
Points : 2
Alphie
Leven
1st.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BREASTSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 13
Brace
Relay Points : 4
Stan
Brannan
Handicap
Points : 2
Doug
Auld
2nd.
OPEN 400m
FREESTYLE
2nd.
Senior 50m BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
OPEN 800m FREESTYLE
2nd.
Senior 50m FREESTYLE
2nd.
Senior 50m BUTTERFLY
3rd.
Senior
50m BACKSTROKE
3rd.
Senior 200m MEDLEY
Handicap
Points : 69
Distance
Points : 63
Craig
Rolfe
1st.
OPEN 200m
FREESTYLE
1st.
Senior
200m FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 400m
FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 200m
MEDLEY
1st.
Senior 200m MEDLEY
Handicap
Points : 71
Brace
Relay Points : 9.5
Distance
Points : 21
Matthew
Fuller
2nd.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m
BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
Masters
45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
3rd.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 53
Distance
Points : 5
Charlotte
Wilson
2nd.
7 Yrs and Under 100m MEDLEY
2nd.
6 and 7
Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 49
Brace
Relay Points : 8
Zoe
Farrell
1st.
Masters
55 Yrs and Over 25m BACKSTROKE
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m BUTTERFLY
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m
BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 46
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Distance
Points : 3
Bernadette
Brannan
1st.
Senior 50m FREESTYLE
1st.
Senior 50m BUTTERFLY
1st
eq. Senior 50m BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
Senior
50m BACKSTROKE
3rd.
OPEN 800m FREESTYLE
3rd.
OPEN 200m
FREESTYLE
3rd.
OPEN 200m
BREASTSTROKE
3rd.
OPEN 200m
BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 69.5
Brace
Relay Points : 14.5
Distance
Points : 54
Jakob
Brown
1st.
10 and 11 Yrs 100m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
10 and 11
Yrs 100m BACKSTROKE
1st.
10 Yrs 100m FREESTYLE
1st.
10 and 11 Yrs 100m BUTTERFLY
Handicap
Points : 19
Lila
Brannan
2nd.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
8 and 9
Yrs 50m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 33.5
Brace
Relay Points : 6
Emily
Brannan
Handicap
Points : 6
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Zoe
Garland
1st.
8 Yrs 50m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 34
Brace
Relay Points : 5.5
Peter
Brannan
1st.
Senior
50m BACKSTROKE
2nd.
Senior 200m MEDLEY
3rd.
OPEN 200m
MEDLEY
3rd.
Senior 50m BREASTSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 29
Brace
Relay Points : 7
Distance
Points : 6
Keith
Bridge
Handicap
Points : 50
Brace
Relay Points : 14
Erika
Gillett
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 100m MEDLEY
1st
(eq). Senior 50m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
Senior
50m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 18
Brace
Relay Points : 1.5
Sienna
Gledhill
1st.
12 to 15 Yrs 200m MEDLEY
1st.
12 and 13 Yrs 100m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
12 and 13
Yrs 100m BACKSTROKE
3rd.
OPEN 100m
FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 41
Sean
Brannan
3rd.
OPEN 200m
FREESTYLE
3rd.
Senior
200m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 35
Distance
Points : 56
Clair
Simpson
2nd.
OPEN 200m
FREESTYLE
2nd.
OPEN 400m
FREESTYLE
2nd.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
Masters
35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
2nd.
OPEN 800m FREESTYLE
2nd.
Senior 200m MEDLEY
3rd.
Senior
200m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 63
Brace
Relay Points : 13
Distance
Points : 60
Paul
Ryder
2nd.
OPEN 200m
FREESTYLE
2nd.
Senior
200m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 46
Brace
Relay Points : 6
James
Brannan
Handicap
Points : 1
Adrian
Brannan
1st.
Senior 50m FREESTYLE
1st.
Senior 50m BUTTERFLY
2nd.
Senior
50m BACKSTROKE
2nd.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 100m MEDLEY
3rd.
OPEN 800m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 50
Brace
Relay Points : 11.5
Distance
Points : 45
Michelle
Potter
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BUTTERFLY
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
Masters
35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE (New
Record)
2nd.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 100m MEDLEY
2nd.
OPEN 200m
BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 58
Brace
Relay Points : 14
Kenn
Brown
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m FREESTYLE
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m BUTTERFLY
1st.
Masters
55 Yrs and Over 25m BACKSTROKE
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 100m MEDLEY
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m
BREASTSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 38
Brace
Relay Points : 7.5
Brooke
Lumb
Handicap
Points : 29
Brace
Relay Points : 3
Distance
Points : 44
Maria
O'Donnell
Handicap
Points : 6
Brace
Relay Points : 2.5
John
Edmondson
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 200m
BUTTERFLY
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BUTTERFLY
1st.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m
BREASTSTROKE
1st.
Masters
35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
3rd.
OPEN 100m
FREESTYLE
3rd.
OPEN 200m
BREASTSTROKE
3rd.
OPEN 200m
BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 20
Kate
Ryder
3rd.
Senior 200m MEDLEY
3rd.
OPEN 400m
FREESTYLE
3rd.
Senior
50m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 89
Brace
Relay Points : 13.5
Distance
Points : 47
Emily
Gillett
2nd.
8 to 11 Yrs 200m MEDLEY
3rd.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BREASTSTROKE
3rd.
8 and 9
Yrs 50m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 15
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Toby
Potter
1st.
4 Yrs and Under 15m FREESTYLE (New
Record)
3rd.
5 Yrs and
Under 15m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 30
Cathie
Fuller
1st.
Masters
45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
1st.
OPEN 800m FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 100m
FREESTYLE
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 200m
BUTTERFLY
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m BUTTERFLY
1st.
OPEN 200m
MEDLEY
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 100m MEDLEY
1st.
OPEN 200m
FREESTYLE
1st.
Senior
200m FREESTYLE
1st.
OPEN 400m
FREESTYLE
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m
BREASTSTROKE
1st.
OPEN 200m
BACKSTROKE
2nd.
OPEN 200m
BREASTSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 87
Brace
Relay Points : 13
Distance
Points : 16
Dave
Gledhill
1st.
Masters
45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE (New
Record)
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE (New
Record)
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 100m MEDLEY
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m
BREASTSTROKE (New
Record)
1st.
Masters 45 Yrs to 54 Yrs 25m BUTTERFLY (New
Record)
2nd.
OPEN 200m BACKSTROKE
2nd.
OPEN 100m
FREESTYLE
2nd.
OPEN 200m
MEDLEY
2nd.
OPEN 200m
BREASTSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 54
James
Brown
1st.
12 and 13 Yrs 100m BUTTERFLY
1st.
12 to 15 Yrs 200m MEDLEY (New
Record)
1st.
OPEN 200m
BREASTSTROKE
1st.
12 and 13 Yrs 100m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
OPEN 200m
BACKSTROKE
1st.
12 and 13
Yrs 100m BACKSTROKE (New
Record)
1st.
OPEN 100m
FREESTYLE
1st.
13 Yrs 100m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 72.5
Brace
Relay Points : 7.5
Max
Brannan
Handicap
Points : 20
Brace
Relay Points : 2
Abigail
Ryder
1st.
7 Yrs and Under 100m MEDLEY
1st.
6 and 7 Yrs 25m BREASTSTROKE
1st.
6 and 7
Yrs 25m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 80
Brace
Relay Points : 13.5
Val
Edmondson
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 100m MEDLEY
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m
BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
Masters
55 Yrs and Over 25m BACKSTROKE
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m BUTTERFLY
3rd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 85
Brace
Relay Points : 12.5
Sarah
Wilson
Handicap
Points : 30
Brace
Relay Points : 6.5
Roxy
Maben
Handicap
Points : 12
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Distance
Points : 2
Jake
Gillett
1st.
5 Yrs and
Under 15m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 10
Brace
Relay Points : 1.5
Anthony
Sandwith
Handicap
Points : 3
Sarah
Garland
2nd.
Masters 35 Yrs to 44 Yrs 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 13
Brace
Relay Points : 4.5
Emily
Ryder
Handicap
Points : 17
Mick
Gillett
Handicap
Points : 4
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Cameron
Hastie
Handicap
Points : 2
Distance
Points : 13
Joseph
Wilson
2nd.
8 to 11 Yrs 200m MEDLEY
Handicap
Points : 51
Brace
Relay Points : 13.5
Distance
Points : 6
Oliver
Ryder
1st.
8 and 9
Yrs 50m BACKSTROKE
3rd.
8 to 11 Yrs 200m MEDLEY
3rd.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BREASTSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 94
Brace
Relay Points : 7
Tilly
Gilpin
Handicap
Points : 1
Peter
Auld
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 100m MEDLEY
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m
BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m FREESTYLE
2nd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m BUTTERFLY
2nd.
Masters
55 Yrs and Over 25m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 104
Distance
Points : 5
Sian
Watkins
Handicap
Points : 6
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Lucy
Gilpin
Handicap
Points : 1
Zac
Thompson
Handicap
Points : 3
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Distance
Points : 6
Dawn
Gledhill
1st.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 55
Distance
Points : 10
Dylan
Gleeson
1st.
8 to 11 Yrs 200m MEDLEY
2nd.
8 and 9 Yrs 50m BREASTSTROKE
2nd.
8 and 9
Yrs 50m BACKSTROKE
Handicap
Points : 44
Brace
Relay Points : 7
Ian
Church
3rd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m
BREASTSTROKE
3rd.
Masters 55 Yrs and Over 25m FREESTYLE
Handicap
Points : 55.5
Brace
Relay Points : 14
David
Chant
Handicap
Points : 6
Brace
Relay Points : 1
Distance
Points : 6
Jess
Rolfe
1st.
Senior 200m MEDLEY
2nd.
Senior
200m FREESTYLE
3rd.
OPEN 200m
MEDLEY
Handicap
Points : 44
Brace
Relay Points : 9.5
Distance
Points : 16
|